Georgia Firearm Forums - Georgia Packing banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,974 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
We all know that you must have a GFL to carry and you have to be 21 to get the GFL but there may be a few limited exceptions....
This is purely an intellectual excersize.

1) Some reciprocal states issue at lower ages than GA. For example, Alabama issues at 18. So can someone from Alabama who is 18-20 carry in Georgia? What if a state issued to people under 18 (I do not know if there is such a state)?

2) It appears that if someone is under 21 but happens to fall under one of the 16-11-130 exemptions they can carry. For example, an 18 year old in the military. What about a 17 year old in the military? Would the fact that they are under 18 make a difference?

What do you guys think?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,809 Posts
For the first question: I think with reciprocity you must follow the laws of the state that you're in.

For the second question: That's a good question. It seems like the military exemption would be enough regardless of being under 18 or not. This is just off the top of my head and I didn't go back to read the laws again.

Just some thoughts. :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,974 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
It doesn't appear that there is an exception for carry under 18 for anyone even people 16-11-130 exempted or for people under 18 from reciprocal states.

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-132

........(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part and except as otherwise provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person under the age of 18 years to possess or have under such person's control a pistol or revolver...........

(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to:

(1) Any person under the age of 18 years who is:

(A) Attending a hunter education course or a firearms safety course;

(B) Engaging in practice in the use of a firearm or target shooting at an established range authorized by the governing body of the jurisdiction where such range is located;

(C) Engaging in an organized competition involving the use of a firearm or participating in or practicing for a performance by an organized group under 26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3) which uses firearms as a part of such performance;

(D) Hunting or fishing pursuant to a valid license if such person has in his or her possession such a valid hunting or fishing license if required; is engaged in legal hunting or fishing; has permission of the owner of the land on which the activities are being conducted; and the pistol or revolver, whenever loaded, is carried only in an open and fully exposed manner; or

(E) Traveling to or from any activity described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph if the pistol or revolver in such person's possession is not loaded;

(2) Any person under the age of 18 years who is on real property under the control of such person's parent, legal guardian, or grandparent and who has the permission of such person's parent or legal guardian to possess a pistol or revolver; or

(3) Any person under the age of 18 years who is at such person's residence and who, with the permission of such person's parent or legal guardian, possesses a pistol or revolver for the purpose of exercising the rights authorized in Code Section 16-3-21 or 16-3-23.

...........................
http://www.georgiapacking.org/GaCode/?t ... ection=132
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top