Travel to S.Carolina

Discussion in 'Firearm Related' started by John1976, Nov 15, 2016.

  1. John1976

    John1976 New Member

    112
    0
    0
    Taking a trip this weekend to Greenville. My daughter has a soccer tournament and wants the family to go. Anything I should be aware of? I know here I am fine at rec. events and restaurants. Anything to avoid?
     
  2. UtiPossidetis

    UtiPossidetis American

    3,175
    244
    63
    Remember their sign laws are different from Georgia's.
     

  3. tmoore912

    tmoore912 Just a Man

    6,031
    160
    63
    Some of the laws that are the exact opposite of GA are:

    *Duty to inform LEO
    *No Open Carry (Anywhere....not even your vehicle.)
    *The right Signs have Weight of Law SECTION 23-31-235
    *No carry in Daycare Center/Pre-Schools
    *No carry on Buses or other Public Transportation
    *You can not consume alcohol while carrying in a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises SECTION 16-23-465.
    *Their CWP is only for a Handgun (no other weapons)

    *Express permission must be given to carry in someone's home!


    Other places you can not carry:

    http://www.sled.sc.gov/SCStateGunLaws1.aspx?MenuID=CWP
     
  4. Phil1979

    Phil1979 Member Georgia Carry

    11,494
    601
    113
    Regarding the duty to inform in SC, does that apply only upon being detained, or must you blurt it out even if an officer says hello to you?
     
  5. Phil1979

    Phil1979 Member Georgia Carry

    11,494
    601
    113
    I thought there was some issue between GA and SC being ironed out before they'd reciprocate with us. Is that resolved?
     
  6. Phil1979

    Phil1979 Member Georgia Carry

    11,494
    601
    113
    Okay, one more post... :)

    How about if I conceal there, but wear a t-shirt, button, or hat stating that I was lawfully armed? Would that have me "informing" up to twenty times a day? :shock:
     
  7. DonT

    DonT Deplorable bitter clinger.

    5,634
    246
    63
    I thought the only reciprocity issue of that kind was between us and VA.
     
  8. tmoore912

    tmoore912 Just a Man

    6,031
    160
    63
    SECTION 23-31-215. Issuance of permits.

     
  9. Phil1979

    Phil1979 Member Georgia Carry

    11,494
    601
    113
    (1) identifies himself as a law enforcement officer; and

    (2) requests identification or a driver's license from a permit holder.


    I assume the "requesting" must be done under color of law, that if I'm not being detained, I don't have to say a thing.

    Hmmm, even if I am detained, what is that part about remaining silent?

    Here's a hypothetical scenario in SC:

    Officer approaches a citizen because of an "I Carry" t-shirt with a pistol pic.

    Officer: "Hey there, I noticed your shirt message, what are you packing?"

    Citizen: "Am I being detained?"

    Officer: "No, but..."

    Citizen: "Thanks, officer. Have a good day!"

    Citizen walks away.

    Officer: "Stop, you're under arrest for not informing me you have a CCW!"

    I can imagine this occurring, if citizens in SC exercised their First Amendment Right as the next best thing to open carry. What would be interesting is to see what the courts would say about it.

    I wonder if SC knew what it was getting into when they let us Georgia boys who love the freedom to OC have carry rights there in the Palmetto State.
     
  10. GAfirearmsReference

    GAfirearmsReference Weapons Law Booklet

    1,056
    32
    48
    TMoore, thanks for posting the bullet point summary and the citations to the actual codes.

    I didn't realize that even CWP licensees were forbidden to openly wear the gun sitting in their own cars.
    But that's how those SC laws read.
    General ban on open carry, and no exception for inside your own car.
    The "in your car" exception allows for concealed on-your-body carry in lieu of storage in a glove box, console, or other container.