Georgia Firearm Forums - Georgia Packing banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
If I recall correctly last time I checked around 2012, GA law stated that you couldn't carry a hand gun in a caliber larger than .45. Has that changed? I can't find a reference to a limit anymore.
 

·
I watch the watchers
Joined
·
12,885 Posts
There is no caliber limit; except the federal one which makes above .50 caliber a Destructive Device unless the mfg has a waiver.

IIRC it was 43-38-10 and that only applied to armed security guards and it's been about a decade since it was pertinent.
 

·
Weapons Law Booklet
Joined
·
1,056 Posts
I don't think you recall correctly.

Perhaps at some point in the history of some county a particular county might've had a local ordinance saying such a ridiculous thing but since the mid-1990s all cities and counties in Georgia have been preempted and only the state legislature can make gun control laws .

But then again, I've never heard of any county banning the carry of handguns larger than 45 caliber.

Until about 10 years ago, there were not any such handguns were there? I mean modern smokeless powder cartridge-firing handguns .
 

·
I watch the watchers
Joined
·
12,885 Posts
Found where it might have come from http://rules.sos.state.ga.us/nllxml...urlRedirected=yes&data=admin&lookingfor=509-4 by Department 509. GEORGIA BOARD OF PRIVATE DETECTIVE AND SECURITY AGENCIES

Chapter 509-4 MINIMUM STANDARDS GOVERNING THE SAFETY AND CONDUCT OF LICENSEES AND REGISTRANTS
Rule 509-4-.01 Weapons
(1) No person licensed by the board to carry a firearm shall carry any firearm which is not in operable condition and capable of firing live ammunition, and when carrying such a weapon, the licensee shall have on his person live ammunition capable of being fired in the weapon which he carries.
(2) No person licensed or registered by the board to provide security services shall carry a firearm while performing services for a private security agency or in-house security agency except while providing actual security services or while going directly to and from work (no stopovers allowed enroute to or from work). Under no condition will a licensee, registrant or any other employee or agent of a licensee carry any sort of firearm or have anyone accompanying them who is carrying a firearm while soliciting new or prospective clients.
(3) The issuance of an exposed weapons permit shall authorize the holder of such permit to carry a revolver of no greater caliber than a .357, or to carry a semi-automatic handgun of no greater caliber than a .45. The applicant for a weapon permit must submit proof of range and classroom training for the caliber weapon carried. All classroom training must be conducted using curriculum approved by the Board.
(a) The holder of a weapons permit may be authorized to carry a shotgun upon request in writing to the board. Such request shall include supporting justification and reasons for the need to use such weapon;
(b) The holder of a weapons permit who has been authorized to carry a shotgun must submit proof of two hours of classroom instruction within the past two years to include mechanics of the shotgun, components of the shot-shell, penetration power of the shotgun and safe handling of the shotgun.
(4) The issuance of a concealed weapons permit shall authorize the holder of such permit to carry a revolver of no greater caliber than a .357, or to carry a semi-automatic handgun of no greater caliber than a .45. The holder of a concealed weapon permit must submit proof of firing range score for the caliber weapon carried.
(5) The holder of any weapon permit issued by the board must qualify annually with the weapon carried or assigned. Proof of range scores must be retained by the license holder or agency.
- Copyright © 2017 Lawriter LLC - All rights reserved.|

But again, as said above it doesn't apply to you or me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
88 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Maybe, I was looking at armed security when I first got out of the Army in 2012 so that might have had something to do with it. Well glad to know now, thank you.
 

·
Weapons Law Booklet
Joined
·
1,056 Posts
43-38-10. (a) The board [of Private Detective and Security Agencies]
may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm... who meets the qualifications and training requirements ...as the board by rule may establish.

The board shall have the authority to establish limits on type and caliber of such weapons by rule

*******************

I wonder how long the "no semi-autos greater than .45 caliber" rule has existed, and what the motivation behind it was. The way the Rule is worded, it is only a limit on the projectile and bore diameter, not kinetic energy or stopping power. Although the way this Rule sets two standards for revolvers and semi-autos, I think the INTENT was to ban calibers with greater energy than the .357 Magnum delivers from a revolver, and greater than what the .45 ACP delivers from a semi-auto.

But their intent was not well-expressed in the rule, and thus a .45 Winchester Magnum would presumably be OK for a semi-auto, but not a .50 GI (much less power, barely more than half the 45 Mag's muzzle velocity with same bullet weights).

In revolvers, a .357 Maximum is OK (158 gr. bullets at 2000 f.p.s.), but not a .44 special or .45 Long Colt (Colt Anaconda) or .45 ACP (S&W model 25).
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top