Long gun (rifle/shotgun) carry? (concealed, open, vehicle)?

Discussion in 'General GWL Questions' started by Warp, May 13, 2007.

  1. Warp

    Warp New Member

    191
    0
    0
    I tried searching but couldn't find anything on a concealed long gun.

    The Gun Laws section here on Packing does not seem certain on in car carry.

    Is there any way at all to legally carry a long gun concealed? If I go out on foot with my loaded pack (BOB) am I going to have to take my Sub2k out and carry or sling it (openly, of course) in order to be legal? (wouldn't that be great, take my rifle out of my pack and hang it on a sling in order to be legal...how long do you think it'd take to get stopped by a LEO or five?)

    Can you carry a loaded rifle in your car? Does it require a GFL?
     
  2. ICP_Juggalo

    ICP_Juggalo Active Member

    1,923
    0
    36
    Sure there is...

    Subsection D of O.C.G.A. 16-11-126 would cover this. No need for a license if your carrying a rifle or shotgun openly on foot or openly inside the car. But you would need a GFL when concealing either on foot or in the car - unless you could fit that thing in the glovebox or unloaded it.

    (d) This Code section shall not forbid the transportation of any firearm by a person who is not among those enumerated as ineligible for a license under Code Section 16-11-129, provided the firearm is enclosed in a case, unloaded, and separated from its ammunition. This Code section shall not forbid any person who is not among those enumerated as ineligible for a license under Code Section 16-11-129 from transporting a loaded firearm in any private passenger motor vehicle in an open manner and fully exposed to view or in the glove compartment, console, or similar compartment of the vehicle; provided, however, that any person in possession of a valid permit issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 may carry a handgun in any location in a motor vehicle.