Georgia Firearm Forums - Georgia Packing banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Can a person 18 years old or older in the military purchase a HANDGUN from a dealer and/or a private seller?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
budder said:
If he is 18 and not otherwise disqualified, he may purchase a handgun from a private seller.
And would he still be able to carry without a GWL due to military exemption?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
942 Posts
RaidersGuy said:
budder said:
If he is 18 and not otherwise disqualified, he may purchase a handgun from a private seller.
And would he still be able to carry without a GWL due to military exemption?
(a) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order:

(3) Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States;
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top