Going to North Carolina

Discussion in 'Off-topic' started by luke0927, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. luke0927

    luke0927 New Member

    754
    0
    0
    I was going to fly but im going to drive to NC Monday for work. I was looking for theirs and SC firearms laws doest one of them not honor GFL. i thought we had that posted on here but i couldn't find it....I will be driving through South Carolina and staying in Raleigh for a week.

    edit:

    I found handgun law...so it looks like SC is a PIA.....what should i do?
     
  2. blind_shake

    blind_shake Well-Known Member

    5,358
    28
    48
    throw it in the center console or glovebox and drive the speed limit... is what I do and I go thru SC about 3x a month. Once in NC I pull it out.
     

  3. pro2am

    pro2am New Member

    1,861
    0
    0
    I was under the impression that the glove box and/or center console is still illegal under SC law.

    You place your bets and rolls your dice...me, I'd be putting the gun in the trunk while driving through SC, but I've been accused of being too conservative.

    I believe NC is a "must notify" state so you have to notify LEO's that you are carrying.

    Whether that means you have to go out of your way and flag down a cop when you see one...I have no idea. :lol: I can see it now...as you walk into the Walmart and see a cop at the other side of the store..."HEY, I'VE GOT A GUN!...and oh yeah...a permit to go with that too".
     
  4. ber950

    ber950 Active Member

    3,585
    7
    38
    Your under the wrong impression. SC has been a glove box carry state a long time.

    http://www.handgunlaw.us

    SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.

    It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:

    (1) regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor’s constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;

    (2) members of the Armed Forces of the United States, the National Guard, organized reserves, or the State Militia when on duty;

    (3) members, or their invited guests, of organizations authorized by law to purchase or receive firearms from the United States or this State or regularly enrolled members, or their invited guests, of clubs organized for the purpose of target shooting or collecting modern and antique firearms while these members, or their invited guests, are at or going to or from their places of target practice or their shows and exhibits;

    (4) licensed hunters or fishermen who are engaged in hunting or fishing or going to or from their places of hunting or fishing while in a vehicle or on foot;

    (5) a person regularly engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing, repossessing, or dealing in firearms, or the agent or representative of this person, while possessing, using, or carrying a handgun in the usual or ordinary course of the business;

    (6) guards authorized by law to possess handguns and engaged in protection of property of the United States or any agency of the United States;

    (7) members of authorized military or civil organizations while parading or when going to and from the places of meeting of their respective organizations;

    (8) a person in his home or upon his real property or a person who has the permission of the owner or the person in legal possession or the person in legal control of the home or real property;

    (9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle; however, this item is not violated if the glove compartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver’s license, registration, or proof of insurance;

    (10) a person carrying a handgun unloaded and in a secure wrapper from the place of purchase to his home or fixed place of business or while in the process of changing or moving one’s residence or changing or moving one’s fixed place of business;

    (11) a prison guard while engaged in his official duties;

    (12) a person who is granted a permit under provision of law by the State Law Enforcement Division to carry a handgun about his person, under conditions set forth in the permit, and while transferring the handgun between the permittee’s person and a location specified in item (9);

    (13) the owner or the person in legal possession or the person in legal control of a fixed place of business, while at the fixed place of business, and the employee of a fixed place of business, other than a business subject to Section 16-23-465, while at the place of business; however, the employee may exercise this privilege only after: (a) acquiring a permit pursuant to item (12), and (b) obtaining the permission of the owner or person in legal control or legal possession of the premises;

    (14) a person engaged in firearms related activities while on the premises of a fixed place of business which conducts, as a regular course of its business, activities related to sale, repair, pawn, firearms training, or use of firearms, unless the premises is posted with a sign limiting possession of firearms to holders of permits issued pursuant to item (12);

    (15) a person while transferring a handgun directly from or to a vehicle and a location specified in this section where one may legally possess the handgun.

    (16) Any person on a motorcycle when the pistol is secured in a closed saddlebag or other similar closed accessory container attached, whether permanently or temporarily, to the motorcycle.
     
  5. GAGunOwner

    GAGunOwner Active Member

    It is legal to put a loaded gun in your glove box in SC without a license, so do it and don't worry about it.

    If some freak situation occurs and a SC officer asks for a license just show him your GFL and don't tell him that "SC doesn't recognize this license." I doubt most cops even know what states honor other states licenses.
     
  6. ls1ssdavid

    ls1ssdavid New Member

    1,103
    0
    0
    +1 about the officers. Chances are they won't.
     
  7. budder

    budder Moderator Staff Member

    I would even wager that chances are that if they know, they don't like the law. 8)