Georgia Firearm Forums - Georgia Packing banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am going to the Georgia game Friday. I looked up handgunlaw.us for Miss, Al, Ar, and Tn. The only main difference that I could find is that in Ar I must inform cop, and that in all of those states signs hold weight. Am I correct?

Also I can keep my gun locked in the vehicle while at the game. (if I do it will be locked in a box bolted in an other box bolted to the floor of the Jeep (I know not very hard to get into, that is why I have the double boxes))
 

·
Atlanta Overwatch
Joined
·
13,997 Posts
Yes, you can.

Also remember that if you carry where alcohol is served in TN that you can not consume while carrying.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,992 Posts
Arkansas you do not have to inform LE.

Below is a list of off limits places. Note the specific language of the sign law. FWIW, I have never seen a no gun sign, others have but they were not correctly worded. AR is not OC. ETA: You must have your permit on you and display it and another form of ID when demanded by a LEO. So, only when they ask to see it must you give it to them. Every LEO I have ever encountered here, either working with them, calling them or getting pulled over, don't really care if your carrying.
§5-73-306. Prohibited places.
No license to carry a concealed handgun issued pursuant to this subchapter
authorizes any person to carry a concealed handgun into:
(1) Any police station, sheriff's station, or Department of Arkansas State
Police station; Effective date of laws July 31, 2007 3
(2) Any Arkansas Highway Police Division of the Arkansas State Highway
and Transportation Department facility;
(3) (A) Any building of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation
Department or onto grounds adjacent to any building of the Arkansas State
Highway and Transportation Department.
(B) However, subdivision (3)(A) of this section does not apply to a rest
area or weigh station of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation
Department;
(4) Any detention facility, prison, or jail;
(5) Any courthouse;
(6) (A) Any courtroom.
(B) However, nothing in this subchapter precludes a judge from carrying
a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon into his
or her courtroom;
(7) Any polling place;
(8) Any meeting place of the governing body of any governmental entity;
(9) Any meeting of the General Assembly or a committee of the General
Assembly;
(10) Any state office;
(11) Any athletic event not related to firearms;
(12) Any portion of an establishment, except a restaurant as defined in § 3-
9-402, licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the
premises;
(13) Any portion of an establishment, except a restaurant as defined in § 3-
9-402, where beer or light wine is consumed on the premises;
(14) Any school, college, community college, or university campus building
or event, unless for the purpose of participating in an authorized firearmsrelated activity;
(15) Inside the passenger terminal of any airport, except that no person is
prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the passenger terminal if the
firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking the firearm as
baggage to be lawfully transported on any aircraft;
(16) Any church or other place of worship; Effective date of laws July 31, 2007 4
(17) Any place where the carrying of a firearm is prohibited by federal law;
(18) Any place where a parade or demonstration requiring a permit is being
held, and the licensee is a participant in the parade or demonstration; or
(19) (A) Any place at the discretion of the person or entity exercising
control over the physical location of the place by placing at each entrance to
the place a written notice clearly readable at a distance of not less than ten feet
(10) that “carrying a handgun is prohibitedâ€.
(B) (i) If the place does not have a roadway entrance, there shall be a
written notice placed anywhere upon the premises of the place.
(ii) In addition to the requirement of subdivision (19)(B)(i) of this
section, there shall be at least one (1) written notice posted within every three
(3) acres of a place with no roadway entrance.
(C) A written notice as described in subdivision (19)(A) of this section is
not required for a private home.
(D) Any licensee entering a private home shall notify the occupant that
the licensee is carrying a concealed handgun.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,539 Posts
Wow...Arkansas carry laws are about the same as Georgia carry laws pre-2008.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top