Georgia Firearm Forums - Georgia Packing banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
PawPaw x 3
Joined
·
8,761 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Is it legal to carry in there?
My apologizes the the duplication Nazis if this topic has already been addressed. I mean no harm or insult.
 

·
Deplorable bitter clinger.
Joined
·
5,695 Posts
Is it legal to carry in there?
My apologizes the the duplication Nazis if this topic has already been addressed. I mean no harm or insult.
Yep, as long as you have your GWCL.

There has always been some debate as to whether these are government buildings or just publicly owned buildings. Bottom line, no screening anyway, means carry is good to go. But if screening by security supervised by LE is in place, you aren't good to go. (IANAL, just my informed opinion...go read the laws yourself to be sure.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,593 Posts
Watch out on election days. A lot of libraries are polling places.
 

·
Member Georgia Carry
Joined
·
11,904 Posts
Technically, there are still designated polling places even when elections are not being held.

I still carry in mine that is a polling place, and carry openly. Am I breaking the law? Anyone want to make me a test case? :lol:

HB 1060 was supposed to clarify this, but our backstabbing, grandstanding, hypocritical Governor Nathan Deal vetoed it.

Watch out on election days. A lot of libraries are polling places.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,196 Posts
Technically, there are still designated polling places even when elections are not being held.

I still carry in mine that is a polling place, and carry openly. Am I breaking the law? Anyone want to make me a test case? :lol:

HB 1060 was supposed to clarify this, but our backstabbing, grandstanding, hypocritical Governor Nathan Deal vetoed it.
I think the current code section makes it pretty clear

O.C.G.A.§ 16-11-127
Carrying weapons in unauthorized locations

(7) Within 150 feet of any polling place when elections are being conducted and such polling place is being used as a polling place as provided for in paragraph (27) of Code Section 21-2-2, except as provided in subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-413.
 

·
Member Georgia Carry
Joined
·
11,904 Posts
Okay thanks. I was making assumptions, since there was language in HB 1060 to address this.

I think the current code section makes it pretty clear

O.C.G.A.§ 16-11-127
Carrying weapons in unauthorized locations

(7) Within 150 feet of any polling place when elections are being conducted and such polling place is being used as a polling place as provided for in paragraph (27) of Code Section 21-2-2, except as provided in subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-413.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top