Georgia Firearm Forums - Georgia Packing banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey, I'm a new member and have a burning question. I have a class A commercial drivers license. I have been told that there are federal regulations that prohibit the carrying of a firearm on a commercial vehicle. My reasearch indicated that 18 USC 926(a) states that it is up to the individual states, municipalities, and local ordinainces. I have tried to search for laws in the states of GA, SC, and NC where I will soon be traveling. Can anyone help?
 

·
Yukon Cornelius
Joined
·
11,838 Posts
i believe this has been discussed before and the determination was that it was legal assuming(in Georgia) that you didnt go somewhere off limits like a nuclear power facility etc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,038 Posts
When I drove a truck - 48 states - many people claimed it was "illegal". However, I've never found any evidence to support this. The company you drive for may state no guns in their vehicles. Of course what mama don't know won't hurt mama.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,594 Posts
This letter appeared in this thread:
http://www.georgiapacking.org/forum/vie ... rs#p524170

This responds to your letter regarding the applicability of the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR Parts 171- 180) to the transportation of a loaded personal firearm lawfully carried by a commercial motor vehicle operator while in the performance of his or her duties. Specifically, you ask whether the transportation of
such a firearm is prohibited by the HMR under the “forbidden explosives†clause in
§ 173.54(f).

The answer to your question is no. Unless otherwise specified in § 173.54(f), a personal loaded or unloaded firearm lawfully carried by a commercial motor vehicle operator is not considered in commerce and therefore not subject to the HMR. Under this scenario, a commercial motor vehicle operator who carries a personal firearm while in the performance of his or her duties is subject to local or State jurisdiction regarding such matters. This response has been coordinated with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

I trust this satisfies your inquiry. Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.

Sincerely,

Hattie L. Mitchell
Chief, Regulatory Review and Reinvention
Office of Hazardous Materials Standards

173.54(f)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,984 Posts
rmforeman said:
I have been told that there are federal regulations that prohibit the carrying of a firearm on a commercial vehicle.
Who told you this?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Averitt Express first told me this, as well as my instructors at Volunteer Training Academy in Murfreesboro,TN, which I dont recommend, far too over priced. I then asked a police officer who worked for GA Motor Carriers. He had heard it was fed reg, but never actually seen where it was. I have figured out that people are willing to pass on more misinfomration than take the time and investigate it for themselves, so that's why I researched it, and now know the facts. Thanks for all of the input, my curiosity hasa been satisified.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top