Georgia Firearm Forums - Georgia Packing banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,119 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Accoding to MuniCode;

ARTICLE II. USE OF PARKS AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES
...
Sec. 42-41. Firearms and explosives.
No person shall discharge any firearm or explosive, including firecrackers or fireworks, except with the express written permission of the director of the recreation and parks department of the county, in any park or recreational facility owned, operated or controlled by the county.
(Ord. of 8-18-87(1), § 6)
Who thinks GCO should persue a change to this ordinance to add language exempting self defense?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,460 Posts
mzmtg said:
Accoding to MuniCode;

ARTICLE II. USE OF PARKS AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES
...
Sec. 42-41. Firearms and explosives.
No person shall discharge any firearm or explosive, including firecrackers or fireworks, except with the express written permission of the director of the recreation and parks department of the county, in any park or recreational facility owned, operated or controlled by the county.
(Ord. of 8-18-87(1), § 6)
Who thinks GCO should persue a change to this ordinance to add language exempting self defense?
I don't think this needs to be a priority for GCO right now. Maybe once all the cities and counties that do not allow carry of a firearm in their parks are corrected first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
116 Posts
mzmtg said:
Accoding to MuniCode;

ARTICLE II. USE OF PARKS AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES
...
Sec. 42-41. Firearms and explosives.
No person shall discharge any firearm or explosive, including firecrackers or fireworks, except with the express written permission of the director of the recreation and parks department of the county, in any park or recreational facility owned, operated or controlled by the county.
(Ord. of 8-18-87(1), § 6)
Who thinks GCO should persue a change to this ordinance to add language exempting self defense?
I dont think the intent of the law is to keep one from defending ones self with a firearm in a life threatening situation ......but rather to keep some fool from popping a few caps off on the forth of July or midnight at New Years......but yes the specific language would be nice.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
310 Posts
State Law already provides for that doesn't it? State Law states that you can shoot to defend yourself, a 3rd party or to stop a forceable-felony...That already provides the necessary wording , right?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,460 Posts
Taurus said:
State Law already provides for that doesn't it? State Law states that you can shoot to defend yourself, a 3rd party or to stop a forceable-felony...That already provides the necessary wording , right?
I think you are right, it should. Specifically:

O.C.G.A. § 16-3-24.2
Immunity from prosecution; exception

A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title.
"Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title"
means
16-11-120 thru 16-11-134 (with a fireams license, that is limited to 16-11-127 Public Gatherings)
http://www.georgiapacking.org/GaCode/
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
68,665 Posts
16-3-21 declares this null and void in the case of self defense.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top