Carroll County Violates Preemption??

Discussion in 'GA Laws and Politics' started by Whasat, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. Whasat

    Whasat New Member

    300
    0
    0
    I was looking around on municode and found this, correct me if I'm wrong please but is this not preempted by state law?


    Seems that violates O.C.G.A. § 16-11-173 to me



    Maybe I'm wrong on this, maybe some disaster law allows it...but just reads to me like its shady business on Carroll County's part. Being a resident this concerns me.
     
  2. Jmark

    Jmark Active Member

    2,189
    0
    36
    Sounds like a violation to me.
     

  3. Firearmz

    Firearmz New Member

    2,188
    1
    0
    Looks like it to me. Then again what do you expect from a county ran by a bunch of DUMBA**ES.
     
  4. Whasat

    Whasat New Member

    300
    0
    0
    I agree with that.....it took an act of congress to get those people(Carroll county) to let me build my house on my land! :banghead:
     
  5. Malum Prohibitum

    Malum Prohibitum Moderator Staff Member

    67,152
    1,470
    113
    Even if they took the Coweta County tactic of arguing that 16-11-173 applies only to sale and transfer, I think they are still stuck.
     
  6. ICP_Juggalo

    ICP_Juggalo Professional Troll

    2,068
    54
    48
    I think the commission would probably be willing to appeal this one giving the amount of heat they took from the public over the Temple-Inland Ordinance

    I'd especially like to hear the county idiot....err attorney, David Basil, argue this one!