Georgia Firearm Forums - Georgia Packing banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,159 Posts
Has any one actually seen the directive? What did the article leave out?
 

·
Deplorable bitter clinger.
Joined
·
5,697 Posts

·
Just a Man
Joined
·
6,065 Posts
http://www.military.com/daily-news/...carry-firearms-base.html#.WDRbpabOFks.twitter

Commanders, O-5 and above, "may grant permission to DoD personnel requesting to carry a privately owned firearm (concealed or open carry) on DoD property for a personal protection purpose not related to performance of an official duty or status," the document states.

Applicants must be 21 years of age or older, the age many states require an individual to be to own a firearm, according to the document. Proof of compliance may include a concealed handgun license that is valid under federal, state, local or host-nation law where the DoD property is located.

"Written permission will be valid for 90 days or as long as the DoD Component deems appropriate and will include information necessary to facilitate the carrying of the firearm on DoD property consistent with safety and security, such as the individual's name, duration of the permission to carry, type of firearm, etc.," according to the document.

Until now, DoD personnel have not been authorized to carry personal firearms on military installations, a policy that has come under scrutiny in the wake of "active-shooter" attacks at U.S. military bases resulting in the deaths of service members.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,159 Posts
4.2. ARMING AUTHORITIES CHARGED WITH PERMITTING PERSONS TO CARRY PRIVATELY OWNED FIREARMS.​
(bold and underlining mine)
"this is another feel good piece of law/authority to seem like they are following the 2nd Amendment" In 6 mos. do a freedom of information request and see how many commanders have allowed privately owned hand guns on DOD facilities!!
The arming authorities charged with determining whether to permit DoD personnel to carry privately owned firearms on DoD property:

a. May grant permission to DoD personnel requesting to carry a privately owned firearm (concealed or open carry) on DoD property for a personal protection purpose not related to performance of an official duty or status. Permissions granted under this section do not apply to carrying a firearm within federal buildings unless the arming authority specifically determines, after consultation with servicing legal counsel and in accordance with applicable DoD policy, that an appropriate exception under Section 930(d) of Title 18, U.S.C. applies.​
(1) All permissions will be in writing after verifying that the requester meets the requirements in this issuance. Written permission will be valid for 90 days or as long as the DoD Component deems appropriate and will include information necessary to facilitate the carrying of the firearm on DoD property consistent with safety and security, such as the individual's name, duration of the permission to carry, type of firearm, etc.
 

·
GeePeeDoHolic
Joined
·
6,414 Posts
Effective Nov. 18, the directive culminates years of work, Davis said.

The effort began after the 2009 shooting at Fort Hood in Texas
Seven years to decide on something as simple as allowing personal carry?

Is the timing with respect to the election just a coincidence?
 

·
Deplorable bitter clinger.
Joined
·
5,697 Posts
I think this is pretty good progress, especially given who our current commander in chief is. However, this policy is going to give local commanders a lot of latitude on what they want to do. Commanders may choose to be overly cautious. There is going to be a lot of fear of NDs and accidents. And the military is very good about making policies very bureaucratic and painful to implement, ie, expects lots of paperwork and red tape before allowing soldiers to carry. It's a good thing to see, even so.
 

·
Just a Man
Joined
·
6,065 Posts
The Trace is mad.

The Trace ‏@teamtrace 4 hours ago
The Army Chief of Staff-a fmr. Ft. Hood commander-has argued against service members carrying private guns on base. http://www.military.com/daily-news/...s-soldiers-carry-concealed-firearms-base.html …

The Trace ‏@teamtrace 4 hours ago
Service members who wish to carry private guns on bases "should not be subject to past/pending disciplinary action." http://www.military.com/daily-news/...plan-allow-personnel-carry-firearms-base.html …
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,360 Posts
i think the every day real world translation of this will be: no change.

officers at that level are political, and will not accept any unnecessary risks that might tarnish their career. they will view their soldiers carrying personal weapons as liabilities, and therefore will not approve them unless there are some extenuating circumstances.

the short (90 day) expiry, combined with the bureaucracy that will be required for a soldier's application to reach an O-5, and for him to research it, will guarantee it will rarely, if ever, happen.

this is a meaningless platitude of a gesture by whomever was behind it. though, it might be a stepping stone to something better down the road for them.
 

·
Lawyer and Gun Activist
Joined
·
28,534 Posts
I agree with phaed.
At most, it's a step in the right direction, to accept that SOMETIMES
Under some SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES,
A few SPECIAL PEOPLE can carry for personal protection,

BUT ONLY while obeying every ridiculous gun law on the books in the city, county, state, and Nation where these military personnel are stationed.
 

·
American
Joined
·
3,289 Posts
i think the every day real world translation of this will be: no change.

officers at that level are political, and will not accept any unnecessary risks that might tarnish their career. they will view their soldiers carrying personal weapons as liabilities, and therefore will not approve them unless there are some extenuating circumstances.

the short (90 day) expiry, combined with the bureaucracy that will be required for a soldier's application to reach an O-5, and for him to research it, will guarantee it will rarely, if ever, happen.

this is a meaningless platitude of a gesture by whomever was behind it. though, it might be a stepping stone to something better down the road for them.
You are right, but only to a point. This all predates Trump, who has said that the rules in place are crazy. This move forward, despite it being BS on a practical level for the reasons you state and others, will make the real move forward less of a change and easier in the future for Trump's SecDef.
 

·
Deplorable bitter clinger.
Joined
·
5,697 Posts
I agree with phaed.
At most, it's a step in the right direction, to accept that SOMETIMES
Under some SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES,
A few SPECIAL PEOPLE can carry for personal protection,

BUT ONLY while obeying every ridiculous gun law on the books in the city, county, state, and Nation where these military personnel are stationed.
Plus, all military forms filled out in triplicate and approved by the entire chain of command, sergeant up to general officer.
 

·
Member Georgia Carry
Joined
·
11,906 Posts
Perhaps Trump will cut through all the red tape and BS politics of the upper ranks to get this honestly implemented.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,033 Posts
I think this is a step in the right direction, but I am just not sure how many commanders will actually go for it. Granted, there will be lots of O-5s out there that still have a backbone and would approve it, but I do see that their boss and their bosses boss may make it almost impossible.

When I was still serving, there were occasions when I simply FORGOT that I had my weapon in the car and sometimes even on me! I know...terrible, right? When I got home and *realized* my mistake, I was always thankful that I wasn't nabbed in a random vehicle search and the next day, I trying my damnest to leave it home. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,033 Posts
Left out retirees. Travel to base once every few years for ID card renewal. Have to sanitize car for trip.
The old cards didn't expire and the new ones expire only once...when you hit 65 years old, after that, you get the "INDEF" expiration. I do understand that your spouses card will expire, but now you can allow them to go by themselves to get it renewed (changed that last year on the DEERS website) which to me is AWESOME! I figured I spent 22 years going on and off mil bases and I have no real desire to do so anymore. Since I retired in 2014, I have been on a base once.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top