The DA would either drop the charges or pass them to the Solicitor who doesn't like getting dumped on.
The Judge would most likely dismiss the charges.
The jury instructions would probably include the AG opinion.
The appeals court would look at the AG opinion.
Do you really think a prosecution would stand. :?: or do you think the poor cop on the street who wasn't trained on this will just get left twisting in the breeze :?:
The statutes are here on this page. Yellow tab, above, "Gun Laws." Then select "Weapons Related Georgia Code."
O.C.G.A. 16-11-130 exempts LEOs and others "if such persons are employed in the offices listed below."
One such office is in (a)(3) "Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States."
Nothing about active duty, state or federal, or actually performing duties at the time.
If it is "duties at the time," then the same thing applies to LEO.
As for "active duty" being used in the AG opinion, that was the question he was asked, so he is not limiting it to active duty, either.
If you have not perused the yellow buttons, above, you are missing a LOT of good stuff. There is more here than just a discussion forum.
Trust me from past experiance I don't give DA's credit for much, but most don't want to pull a Nifog and look like an idiot. They would rather make an officer look like an idiot.
The statutes are here on this page. Yellow tab, above, "Gun Laws." Then select "Weapons Related Georgia Code."
O.C.G.A. 16-11-130 exempts LEOs and others "if such persons are employed in the offices listed below."
One such office is in (a)(3) "Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States."
Nothing about active duty, state or federal, or actually performing duties at the time.
If it is "duties at the time," then the same thing applies to LEO.
As for "active duty" being used in the AG opinion, that was the question he was asked, so he is not limiting it to active duty, either.