16-11-127.1

Discussion in 'Places Off-Limits' started by SigP229, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. SigP229

    SigP229 Active Member

    2,535
    0
    36
    This one code bothers me as I live downtown Savannah. As anyone knows who has been downtown, almost every block has some kind of SCAD building. I could be within the school safety zone as I walk out of my condo. I've looked at para (17) (d) (1) and it seems to give me some relief but what if I'm walking around and get stopped, can I just say that I'm shopping? Walking to the bank?....CVS? You get my point. What do you guys think? :?
     
  2. slabertooch

    slabertooch New Member

    4,322
    0
    0
    going about lawfull business, just as long as you aren't a student.
     

  3. Malum Prohibitum

    Malum Prohibitum Moderator Staff Member

    67,025
    1,419
    113
    I don't think I would answer any questions about where I am going, from where I am coming, or anything else, for that matter.
     
  4. SigP229

    SigP229 Active Member

    2,535
    0
    36
    I guess what I'm trying to figure out is, if arrested for violating the school safety zone issue, am I somewhat protected by that paragraph being that there's so many places to conduct business?
     
  5. ptsmith24

    ptsmith24 New Member

    8,809
    0
    0
    You can be within the 1000' if you're a student...lawful business, visiting someone living in the zone, etc. Obviously not on campus, but within the 1000', yes.
     
  6. ptsmith24

    ptsmith24 New Member

    8,809
    0
    0
    O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127.1
     
  7. gsusnake

    gsusnake Token Liberal Hippie

    13,680
    67
    48
    Don't forget, if you're downtown you don't want to stumble in to a "public gathering" or too close to one.
     
  8. SigP229

    SigP229 Active Member

    2,535
    0
    36
    What about the "Squares" and other historic sites? Anyone real familiar with downtown? What to watch out for?
     
  9. ptsmith24

    ptsmith24 New Member

    8,809
    0
    0
  10. Malum Prohibitum

    Malum Prohibitum Moderator Staff Member

    67,025
    1,419
    113
    That's because that statute only mentions the actual vehicle. You must look to the terminal statute, 16-12-127, and it mentions "terminals." How does one know whether he is carrying a firearm at a terminal? Well, you must look at the applicable definition, which is found in a previous statute, 16-12-122.
     
  11. gsusnake

    gsusnake Token Liberal Hippie

    13,680
    67
    48
    I don't carry openly north of Derenne.

    I don't carry AT ALL north of Broughton.